Florida statutes battery misdemeanor
[…] Florida statutes battery misdemeanor
WebJan 14, 2024 · The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. WebIn Florida a simple battery is classified as a first-degree misdemeanor, If convicted of Assault, a judge can sentence on Battery to: Up to 364 days in jail. Up to 12 months of probation. Up to $1,000.00 in fines. Court Costs Battery cases are prosecuted in County Court.